PIO Card
Home › PIO Card
 



Untitled DocumentContact Person:
Mr. D.K. Srivastava
Tel No.0922000188 
(Time : 0900-1130 hrs and 1630-1700 hrs)

What is a PIO Card?
The PIO Card for Persons of Indian Origin
1. The Government of India, for the convenience of Persons of Indian Origin, has launched the ‘PIO Card’ scheme, aimed at making the journey back to their roots simpler, easier, flexible and trouble free.

2. The scheme is broad-based, covers up to four generations, an also the foreign spouse of a citizen of India or a PIO.

3. A PIO Card is valid for 15 years, during which the Card holder does not require visa to travel to India. It (the PIO Card) must be accompanied with a valid passport.

Eligibility for PIO Card
The following are eligible to apply for a PIO Card :
1. Who at any time held an India passport; or

2. He/she or either of his/her parents or grandparents or great grandparents was born in and permanently resident in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 and other territories that became part of India thereafter provided neither was at any time a citizen of any country as may be specified by the Government of India from time to time (at present, nationals of Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Bhutan, Nepal and China are ineligible for grant of PIO Card); or

3. Who is a spouse of a citizen of India or a person of Indian origin as mentioned above.

Benefits available to a PIO Card Holder
The various benefits available to a PIO Card holder are:
1. No visa required for visiting India during the period of validity of PIO Card (15 years). The PIO Card holders will not require ‘Student Visa’ for undertaking studies in India and similarly no ‘Employment Visa’ will be required for taking up employment in India. However, they will be required to fulfill other pre-requisite conditions and other formalities in connection with their studies/employment as prescribed by concerned authorities from time to time.

2. Separate counters for immigration are provided to PIO Card holders at International Airports in India.

3. Exemption from the requirement of registration if stay in India does not exceed 6 months. Should the continuous stay exceed six months, registration will be required within 30 days of the expiry of six months with the concerned Foreigners Registration Officer.

4. Parity with Non-Resident Indians (NRIs) in respect of facilities available to the latter in economic, financial and educational fields.

5. All facilities in the matter of acquisition, holding, transfer and disposal of immovable properties in India except in matters relating to the acquisition of agricultural/plantation properties.

6. Facilities available to children of NRIs for getting admission to educational institutions in India including medical colleges, engineering colleges, Institutes of Technology, Institutes of Management etc. under the general categories.

7. Facilities available under the various housing schemes of LIC, State Governments and other Government agencies.

Where to apply
Application for the PIO card should be made to an Indian Mission in the country where the applicant ordinarily resides.
Applicants already in India on Long-Term Visa (more than one year) should make the application for issue of a PIO Cad to the following authorities:

Delhi
Foreigners Regional Registration Officer 
Level-II, East Block-VIII, Sector-I, R.K. Puram 
New Delhi-110 066
Tel : 91-11-2671 1384/2672 1443
Fax : 91-11-2671 1348
Email frrodelhi@hotmail.com
Mumbai
Foreigners Regional Registration Officer
3rd Floor, Special Branch Building 
Badruddin Tayabji Lane
Behind St. Xaviers College 
Mumbai-400 001
Tel : 91-22-2262 1169
Fax : 91-22- 2262 0721
Email dcpsb2.frro@indiatimes.com
Kolkata
Foreigners Regional Registration Officer 
237, Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Road 
Kolkata-700 020 
Tel : 91-33-247 3301 
Fax : 91-33-247 0549
Chennai
Foreigners Regional Registration Officer 
237, Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Road 
Kolkata-700 020 
Tel : 91-33-247 3301
Fax : 91-33-247 0549
Amritsar
Foreigners Regional Registration Officer 
237, Acharya Jagdish Chandra Bose Road 
Kolkata-700 020 
Tel : 91-33-247 3301 
Fax : 91-33-247 0549
Those residing in other parts of India
Joint Secretary (Foreigners)
Ministry of Home Affairs, 1st floor, Lok Nayak Bhavan, Khan Market
New Delhi – 110 003
Tel : 91-11-2469 3334 
Fax : 91-11-2462 1563

Documentation required

1. Completed application form
2. Proof of Indian origin. If claiming on the basis of Indian origin of father/grandfather, then documentary evidence (birth certificates, passports etc.) from which lineage can be established.

Fee
1. US$345.00 for adults
2. US$175.00 for minors up to 18 years of age
3. Fee in India is Rs. 15,000 and Rs. 7,500 respectively.