Visa Requirements
Home › Visa Requirements
 

Untitled Document

1. Business Visa
Letter of the local (South Sudanese Company) giving brief profile of the company, identifying the applicant, sponsoring him and specifying the purpose of the visit.
Letter of invitation (sponsorship letter of Indian Company).
Business registration certificate.
Taxation certificate.
Certificate of Chamber of Commerce.
The applicant’s business/visiting card.
Two coloured photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

2. Conference Visa
Letter of the local company/institution giving brief profile of the company/institution, identifying the applicant, sponsoring him and specifying the purpose of the visit.
A letter of invitation from the conference organizer. Where relevant, the consular officer may also require proof of approval of the Indian authorities for holding the conference.
Confirmed return tickets.
Two coloured photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

3. Diplomatic Visa/ Official Visa
Note Verbale from Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Two coloured photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.
Copy of air passage booking.

4. Employment Visa

Copy of the employment contract from the company/organization in India.
Bank statement in the name of applicant or an undertaking from parent/local guardian.
Letter of the local South Sudanese Company sponsoring him, giving brief profile of the company and identifying the applicant.
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

5. Entry Visa [not covered by other type of visas viz. professional work, meetings, study tours, sport teams or longer stay]
Letter of the local South Sudanese Company sponsoring him giving brief profile of the company and identifying the applicant.
Supporting evidence is required from the inviting organization in India.
Bank statement in the name of applicant or an undertaking alongwith bank statement from parent/local guardian.
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

6. Journalist Visa

Only for professional journalists, media support crew and photographers. Letter of the local South Sudanese Company sponsoring him giving brief profile of the company and identifying the applicant.
Supporting evidence is required from the inviting organization in India.
Bank statement in the name of applicant or an Affidavit along with bank statement of the sponsor.
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

7. Medical Visa/ Medical Attendant Visa

Preliminary medical advice from local South Sudanese Doctor/Hospital
Reference Letter from a reputed/recognized specialized hospital/ treatment center iin India who identifying the applicant.
Bank statement in the name of applicant or an Affidavit alongwith bank statement of the sponsor.
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form. [Medical Attendant Visa is granted to the spouse/children or those who are blood relatives of the patient]

8. Research Visa

Eligibility/Admission Letter from a recognized educational institution in India. (Original and photocopy)
A detailed synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India
Degree Certificates (Original and photocopy).
Bank statement in the name of applicant or an Affidavit alongwith bank statement of the sponsor.
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

9. Student Visa

Eligibility/Admission Letter from a recognized educational institution in India. (Original and photocopy).
South Sudanese School Mark list/Graduation Certificate duly attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Original and photocopy).
An Affidavit alongwith bank statement of the sponsor.
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

Student Visa (for students already studying in India and applying for visas for going back after completion of leave)
Certificate of the Educational Institute where studying.
Residential permit/Exit permit issued by the District Police or FRRO in India (Original and Photocopy).
College Identity card
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

10. Tourist Visa

Confirmed return tickets
Two photographs.
Copy of hotel booking
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

11. Transit Visa

Confirmed Air tickets.
Visas for country(ies) of destination.
Two photographs.
Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.