Home > Visa & Consular Services > Visa Requirements

1. Business Visa

  • Letter of the local (South Sudanese Company) giving brief profile of the company, identifying the applicant, sponsoring him and specifying the purpose of the visit.
  • Letter of invitation (sponsorship letter of Indian Company).
  • Business registration certificate.
  • Taxation certificate.
  • Certificate of Chamber of Commerce.
  • The applicant’s business/visiting card.
  • Two coloured photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

2. Conference Visa

  • Letter of the local company/institution giving brief profile of the company/institution, identifying the applicant, sponsoring him and specifying the purpose of the visit.
  • A letter of invitation from the conference organizer. Where relevant, the consular officer may also require proof of approval of the Indian authorities for holding the conference.
  • Confirmed return tickets.
  • Two coloured photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

3. Diplomatic Visa/ Official Visa

  • Note Verbale from Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • Two coloured photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.
  • Copy of air passage booking.

4. Employment Visa

  • Copy of the employment contract from the company/organization in India.
  • Bank statement in the name of applicant or an undertaking from parent/local guardian.
  • Letter of the local South Sudanese Company sponsoring him, giving brief profile of the company and identifying the applicant.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

5. Entry Visa [not covered by other type of visas viz. professional work, meetings, study tours, sport teams or longer stay]

  • Letter of the local South Sudanese Company sponsoring him giving brief profile of the company and identifying the applicant.
  • Supporting evidence is required from the inviting organization in India.
  • Bank statement in the name of applicant or an undertaking alongwith bank statement from parent/local guardian.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

6. Journalist Visa

  • Only for professional journalists, media support crew and photographers. Letter of the local South Sudanese Company sponsoring him giving brief profile of the company and identifying the applicant.
  • Supporting evidence is required from the inviting organization in India.
  • Bank statement in the name of applicant or an Affidavit along with bank statement of the sponsor.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

7. Medical Visa/ Medical Attendant Visa

  • Preliminary medical advice from local South Sudanese Doctor/Hospital
  • Reference Letter from a reputed/recognized specialized hospital/ treatment center iin India who identifying the applicant.
  • Bank statement in the name of applicant or an Affidavit alongwith bank statement of the sponsor.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form. [Medical Attendant Visa is granted to the spouse/children or those who are blood relatives of the patient]

8. Research Visa

  • Eligibility/Admission Letter from a recognized educational institution in India. (Original and photocopy)
  • A detailed synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India
  • Degree Certificates (Original and photocopy).
  • Bank statement in the name of applicant or an Affidavit alongwith bank statement of the sponsor.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

9. Student Visa

  • Eligibility/Admission Letter from a recognized educational institution in India. (Original and photocopy).
  • South Sudanese School Mark list/Graduation Certificate duly attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Original and photocopy).
  • An Affidavit alongwith bank statement of the sponsor.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.
  • Student Visa (for students already studying in India and applying for visas for going back after completion of leave)
  • Certificate of the Educational Institute where studying.
  • Residential permit/Exit permit issued by the District Police or FRRO in India (Original and Photocopy).
  • College Identity card
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

10. Tourist Visa

  • Confirmed return tickets
  • Two photographs.
  • Copy of hotel booking
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.

11. Transit Visa

  • Confirmed Air tickets.
  • Visas for country(ies) of destination.
  • Two photographs.
  • Passport should bear applicant’s signature as on the application form.
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image